Prophylactic international study using the community cafe in public housing with poor relational network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
USUI Kanae  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50432315)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsネットワーク / 自治会 / 公営住宅 / コミュニティカフェ / ソーシャルキャピタル / 予防的介入 / ソーシャルネットワーク
Research Abstract
The research had carried out the following approach in K city.Needs have been extracted from the content of the consultation to the Community General Support Center.The researcher cooperated with the person in charge, and examined a more effective network construction.A further approach was executed based on the result.The researcher cooperated with the social welfare council and neighborhood community association, and regular intervention was done to U area which has weak relationship among people in community.
We are looking to actually do some research for measuring the effect of intervention will be among the elder people in the community.