Study of the violence that home visiting nurse received during the visit of people with mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hirokazu  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (20467666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神障害 / 訪問看護 / 暴力 / 精神科訪問看護 / 精神看護 / 地域生活 / リスクマネジメント / 地域生活支援
Research Abstract
We investigated the violence that visiting nurse experienced during the visit of people with mental disorders. We mailed a questionnaire to 226 psychiatric home visiting nurses in Kinki area, and we analyzed 94 respondents. By the point of investigation, 49(52. 1%) psychiatric home visiting nurses experienced some kind of violence. For this one year, 37(39. 4%) psychiatric home visiting nurses experienced. And we mailed a questionnaire to 648 general visiting nurses that also visit people with mental disorders in Kinki area, and we analyzed 176 respondents. By the point of investigation, 82(46. 5%) general visiting nurses experienced some kind of violence during the visit of people with mental disorders. For this one year, 66(37. 5%) general visiting nurses experienced.