Construction of End-of-Life care model at Geriatric Health Service Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mitsumi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (20364052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 看取りケア / ケアモデル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to construct a model of End-of-Life care at Geriatric Health Service Facilities. Methods of research were a questionnaire survey and an interview.Subjects were nursing-managers, nurses, care workers, therapists of rehabilitation, social workers, and nutritionists. From the result, I gave an account of End-of-Life care and I devised a model of End-of-Life care at Geriatric Health Service Facilities.