Support for increasing sense of urination control in elderly residents of care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KATAGAMI Satsuki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40549317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords排尿コントロール感 / 尿意 / 排尿援助 / 施設高齢者 / コントロール感 / 排泄援助
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to clarify the state of and Caregivers involvement in urination assistance for elderly residents of care facilities and obtain suggestions for urination care methods at such facilities. Caregivers verbally confirmed residents' desire to void during urination assistance and residents sometimes gave a clear" Yes" or" No" response regarding the desire to void ; however, approximately 50% of responses were unclear. Caregivers induced urination at designated times regardless of the elderly residents' responses regarding the desire to void, and overall were not understanding of the residents' desire to void. The incontinence rate among residents was approximately 70% and urination assistance resulted in no improvement in this rate.