Project/Area Number |
22792271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Miho 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60346559)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自律性 / 高齢者 / 介護保険施設 / 尺度開発 / 施設高齢者 / 介護老人保健施設 / 介護老人福祉施設 |
Research Abstract |
This study developed autonomy scale for older people in nursing home, and examined reliability and validity of the scale. A convenience sample of 129 older adults in two intermediate nursing homes and 4 assisted nursing homes participated in this study. Staffs asked to them using a questionnaire including the scale of 30-items, 5 point Likert-type scale. No deficit items, ceiling effects, and floor effects were observed. The Cronbach'sα was 0.911.The criterion based validity between the autonomy scale and Barthel Index significantly correlated(r=. 480, p<0.001). These results suggested that the autonomy scale is useful to assess autonomy for older adults in nursing home.