Development of educational program that improves kaihuku rehabilitation ward nurse's urination quality of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
ABE Momoko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部看護学科, 准教授 (80347195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Wakako  山形大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (30272074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / リハビリテーション / 脳神経疾患 / 排尿ケア
Research Abstract
In the present study, the present duty education program to improve the urinationquality of care of kaihuku rehabilitation wards was examined. The present duty education program intended for the kaihuku rehabilitation wards nurse was madewith the realities of the lower urine road symptom in the kaihuku rehabilitation wards in-patient based on the investigation of actual conditions of caring urination. Next, the educational program was executed to nursing 30 of the two kaihuku rehabilitation wards wards for three months. The evaluation of the program investigated the desire for the urination caring system, the urination caring, and the nurse's urination caring, the execution levels, in-patient's lower urine road symptoms, and the self care of urination (urinary management/urination operation) before and after the program.The urination caring system and the urination caring have increased by both wards and30-40% compared with before the report to the judgment of the kind of the useof the introduction of an initial assessment and the voiding diary and the urine incontinence, the judgment of the degree of the pooled urine symptom, and the doctor etc. intervene it. As for the desire and the execution level to the nurse's urination caring, both wardsand uptrend were seen. A constant result was achieved though a significant difference was not obtained in statistics because the number of object people was little.