Development of an education program aimed at cervical cancer prevention among high school students through community-school collaborations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Junko  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30530654)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高校生 / 子宮頸がん / 教育プログラム / 子宮頸がん予防 / 教育プログラム開発 / 学校
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a cervical cancer prevention education program to facilitate community-school collaborations to increase activities/intentions related to cervical cancer prevention among high school students and promote cervical cancer prevention behavior in the future. We conducted questionnaire surveys to clarify what is necessary in a cervical cancer prevention program among high school health and physical education teachers, and to assess activities/intentions regarding cervical cancer prevention, as well as related factors, among high school students. Through analysis of the questionnaire results, we created a conceptual framework and developed a cervical cancer prevention education program by considering high school curriculum guidelines for health and physical education, as well as learning content related to health during elementary, middle, and high school.