| Project/Area Number |
22792276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
OH Chu Hyang 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (80511401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 文化変容 / 定住外国人(外国登録者) / 保健医療福祉サービスの利用 / 外国人登録者 / 看護学 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study were to examine the situation of lifestyle and using the health services for foreigners living in Japan, and to discuss the item which constitutes acculturation level and process for foreigners living in Japan. We found that Filipinos and Koreans living in Japan were classified their acculturation level into “integration” and “separation”, respectively. And we made the fundamental plan of theacculturation scale for foreigners living in Japan related in using the health care services. The items of the scale were classified in four categories (identity, social relations, language competence, cultural competence) and 24 subcategories.