A Study on Factors Contributing to the Maintenance of Nursing Care Levels, and the Development of New Related Indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShowa University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kanako  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70381465)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords要介護状態 / 地域高齢者
Research Abstract
Participants of the present research comprised older adults living in a certain town within the Kantō region. The study examined how long, since first being certified as needing nursing care by nursing insurance, were participants able to maintain the same level of care, as well as what kinds of factors were associated with an individual when he or she could no longer maintain that level of nursing care. The Kaplan-Meier method was employed to calculate, for each level of nursing care required from the time of first certification, the rate at which individuals stayed at that level of nursing care, and the Cox proportional hazard model was used to clarify factors related to declines in the maintenance of nursing care levels.