Study of a collaborative system for supporting children with cancer and their families, focused on their daily living.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Mitsuyo  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 助教 (50458080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児がん / 在宅療養支援 / 復学支援 / 協働システム / オーストラリア / 在宅療養 / 協働 / 保健師
Research Abstract
This study found that in the state of New South Wales, Australia, community Nurses whobelong to the children's hospitals gather information in all the physical, mental, and social aspects of the children with cancer and their families, make the necessary adjustment the living environment after discharge from hospital, educate knowledge and skills required for home care, visit a home and support continuously. Moreover, in japan, mother's lives and roles are demonstrated whose children are diagnosed and treated for cancer, during each of the preparation, transition and duration period to home care. These results suggest the contents of the need support to home care.