Development of a community care model for adolescents with eating disorders through interprofessional Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部・看護学科, 准教授 (60284121)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords職種間連携教育 / 思春期やせ症 / 家族ケア / 学校保健 / 養護教諭 / 職種間連携 / 摂食障害 / 精神看護 / 家族支援 / IPW / チーム医療 / 地域生活支援 / 地域看護 / 小児心身症 / プライマリケア
Research Abstract
This study aimed at developing a community care model for adolescents with eating disorders through interprofessional education(IPE). School nurses and nurses are both health professionals responsible for adolescents' livelihood support, so the two groups of professionals decided to build an IPE community care model by discussing and learning from their experiences and problems of caring for young people with eating disorders. First, a qualitative study was conducted to investigate the difficulties school nurses had had in caring for young people with eating disorder at school, especially after the Personal Information Protection Act. Analysis revealed(1) they needed instructions from the medical staff to help with each individual's treatment ;(2) that they were ready to share information concerning each individual's school life et al. Analysis of the school nurses'skills in relations with children with eating disorders and their family members also revealed additional categories that could be integrated into the model. Furthermore, a small group of school nurses and nurses designed a tentative health guidance program using a few of the possible model components so that school nurses could use to assist eating disorder adolescents at school. The program was evaluated by school nurses at high school in A prefecture, and was found to deepen their perception of the importance of early consultation with and intervention by a specialist.