A study on the efficacy of nursing intervention for supporting self-determination with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20364119)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 自己決定 / 看護介入 / 老年看護学
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of nursing intervention that provides opportunities for self-determination to elderly individuals with moderate or severe dementia.
(1) Qualitative inductive analysis of self-determination situation showed "making choices while interacting with care providers and other patients" from the start of intervention."making choices in consideration of relationships with other" was seen from the 4^<th> day and "making choices while being mindful of the surroundings" from the 12^<th> day suggests that the present intervention brings out the ability of patients to maintain relationships with the people around them. In addition, the finding that "clearly stating intent before acting" was observed from the 8th day suggests that elderly individuals with moderate or severe dementia have a latent desire for self-determination, which may manifest due to the present intervention.
(2) The declaration-of-intention method changes with a dementia level, a cause disease, and the contents of activity. It is necessary to examine the intervention method from various viewpoints.
Based on the results of the study, we plan to develop protocols for nursing care interventions to address their collecting behavior.