Development of patient education program to prevent violence to nurses in psychiatric ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Kaori  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80382430)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神科病棟 / 看護師 / 暴力防止 / 患者教育プログラム / 暴力 / 精神科看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the patient education program for prevention of violence to nurses in psychiatric wards is to enable patients with mental illness to master the knowledge and methods necessary to prevent violence from patients to nurses Respectively. The structure of the program was set to 1 time for 60 minutes, 11 times in total, and the frequency was set once a week. The content is "to build a relationship of trust with nurses", "Let's look at my desires", "What is anger?", "Let's control anger safely", "Expression of emotions in words Let's talk to the nurse casually "," To maintain balance between activities and rest "," Let's notice my own power "," It will be possible to deal with when mental symptoms worsen ".