A Study of the Behavioral Traits of Psychiatric Nurses Caring for Elderly People With Behavioral Psychological Symptoms of Dementia(BPSD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Fumiko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80336841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / BPSD / 認知症 / 精神科看護師 / 痴呆
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the behavioral traits of psychiatric nurses caring for elderly people with behavioral psychological symptoms of dementia(BPSD). The nurse, in every place of the ward, had been involved with patients through verbal and non-verbal communication. The nurse was trying to explore the factors of BPSD and the keyword of patient's peace of mind. Elderly people with dementia showed various reactions by care. The nurse felt joy of nursing, seeing patient's reaction. It is suggested that there was a meaningful that the nurses to care for the patients sincerely and to the basic nursing activities.