Development of Action Plan Sheets for Specific Health Guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KIRYU Ikue  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (00448888)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健師 / 特定保健指導 / 保健指導
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was the development of action plan sheets that can be utilized by public health nurses in specific health guidance. The thinking required for providing specific health guidance was identified through interviews with public health nurses and a questionnaire survey regarding the appropriateness of this thinking was conducted. Based on the survey results, an action plan sheet comprising 31 items in six categories-“Overall Image of Subjects", “Common Health Problems", “Eliciting Motivation for Lifestyle Improvement", “Support for Setting Lifestyle Improvement Goals", “Psychological Insight", and “Considering How to Proceed withInterviews"-was formulated.