Development of a sleep health promotion program incorporating behavioral therapy as a mental health measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yukiko  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (70440253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Katsutoshi  北里大学, 医学(系)・研究科(大学院), 教授 (30365176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業看護 / 睡眠 / 保健指導 / 行動療法 / 不眠症 / 教育プログラム / 睡眠教育 / 産業保健師 / 産業保健 / メンタルヘルス対策 / 睡眠保健指導
Research Abstract
The present intervention study aimed to develop a sleep health promotion program incorporating behavioral therapy for use in the workplace as a mental health measure. Sleep conditions were measured through comprehensive evaluation of sleep data, sleep diaries and individual interviews. Significant improvements were observed post-intervention for items related to "unable to fall asleep within 30 minutes of going to bed"(p<0.005), " falling asleep"(p<0.001) and total hours of sleep(p<0.05). Guidance involving sleep-related knowledge and specific methods of falling asleep caused subjects to work to achieve good sleep by improving their sleep environments and using techniques such as aromatherapy. As subjective sleep-related symptoms are strongly influenced by subjective factors, further investigation is required regarding methods of accurately evaluating subjective data and obtaining consistency with objective data.