To discuss how to support to their low back pain among family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAI Yasuko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・看護学科, 助教 (90566241)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Noriko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・健康科学・看護学専攻, 教授 (90280924)
WADA Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部・健康科学, 教授 (00191825)
HORIKAWA Hiroko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 附属病院・看護部
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域看護 / 在宅看護 / 家族介護者 / 健康支援 / 在宅介護 / 介護者 / 予防 / 腰痛
Research Abstract
More than 10 years passed since long-term care insurance system (LTCI) had been introduced in Japan. By the introduction of LTCI, the reduction of the burden among family caregivers was expected. However, they are not improved, since family caregivers are aging much more, and the period of caregiving tends to be expanded. Indeed, the risk on their health is increasing with the increase of their burden. This study conducted the case-control study to evaluate the risk of caregiving among family caregivers. The results suggested the impact of caregiving on caregivers’ health. Family caregivers need the specific health support based on the characteristics of social background under caregiving.