Project/Area Number |
22792293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | University of KinDAI Himeji (2012) Kansai University of Social Welfare (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
MORISAKI Naoko 近大姫路大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30438311)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 介護老人保健施設 / 要介護高齢者 / 摂食・嚥下機能 / 口腔内日和見感染微生物 / 口腔関連 QOL / 口腔関連QOL / 口腔ケア |
Research Abstract |
A survey of care facilities for the elderly demonstrated that there is a discrepancy in the oral care regimen amongst facilities. In addition, a survey of the elderly residents in these facilities showed that opportunistic infections were found in the mouth of 46.0% of surveyed individuals. Candia infection was found most frequently, followed by Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Klebsiella pneumonia infection. Approximately 30% of individuals showed a decline in eating and swallowing function. Opportunistic infections were frequently found in individuals with complete dentures, and a decline in eating and swallowing function was found more frequently among those with a long period of stay and those who did not consider brushing of teeth important.