Utility of prompted voiding from the perspective of supporting the self-reliance of patients in a convalescent stage of stroke associated with urinary disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Miyuki  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30510987)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords回復期 / 脳卒中 / 排尿誘導 / 筋肉量 / 排尿援助 / 排尿障害 / 排尿日誌
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the state of voiding support for patients in a convalescent stage of stroke, indicate the significance of changes in the muscle mass during hospitalization, and evaluate prompted voiding using such changes. Changes in ADL during hospitalization were associated with those in the muscle mass, based on which we determined that muscle mass changes can be used as an index to evaluate nursing support. Changes in the muscle mass during hospitalization did not significantly differ according to the presence or absence of prompted voiding. Because this study involved a small number of subjects, it is necessary to collect more data, and consider methods of prompted voiding, which involve more active motions that promote urination.