The Model development for the Diabetes Prevention Program in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2012)
University of KinDAI Himeji (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Sakiko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90438268)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / グローバル化 / アジア / 生活習慣病 / グローバリゼーション / パブリックヘルスコミュニケーション / モデル構築 / 食習慣
Research Abstract
The aim of study is to explore the health behavior through the use of traditional medicine and duality health system of medical care in the Asian countries globalized, and the health challenges associated with globalization in Japan. After conductingcontent analysis documents summarizing health care, consultation content. It wasrevealed that culture is diverse along with language, health care and behavior of the local culture. It was revealed that care corresponding suited to new issues and needsare required