Development of Therapeutic Recreation program to schizophrenic inpatient at a long term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
KONO Ayumi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部看護学科, 講師 (20401961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神看護学 / レクリエーション / 統合失調症 / 精神看護 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop therapeutic recreation program which raises interpersonal relations to the schizophrenic inpatient at a long term, and to evaluate it based on a patient's subjective experience. Participants were nine patients (seven men and two women).This program may raise the recognition about the interpersonal relations of the schizophrenic inpatient at a long term. It is necessary to refine a program and to continue investigation.