Study on nursing supports for a mentally-challenged individual implemented by public health nurses during the initial visit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chizuko  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30511589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神障害者 / 保健師 / 看護 / 通報 / 訪問
Research Abstract
I conducted a survey in the form of a semi-structured questionnaire on fourteen public health nurses with more than 5 years of experience, who have provided supports : receiving reports on or being consulted about a mentally challenged individual. Accordingly, I have clarified the approaches of support and the techniques of nursing they practice during the initial visit after they received the reports from neighborhood residents or police or were consulted for advice by those. Also, I observed the conditions of nursing care for mentally challenged individuals living in the region. As the result of this analysis, 9 categories are extracted for the approaches of support and the techniques of nursing in the case of receiving the reports, and 7 categories in the case of being consulted.