| Project/Area Number |
22792298
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAZAKI Toshiko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50282025)
NAKAMURA Yuriko 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
OHNUMA Izumi 広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40441571)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 感染対策 / 精神科 / 感染管理 |
| Research Abstract |
A questionnaire survey was completed by 376 nurses who worked in three psychiatric facilities. The results indicated that problematic infectious diseases in psychiatric wards included aspiration pneumonia, influenza, and norovirus infection ; further, the nurses 'understanding of the precautionary measures against each route of spread of infectious diseases was significantly low compared with nurses' recognition of precautionary measures. In addition, the results indicated that the particularity of infection control in psychiatric wards lies in"environmental factors,"such as the presence of closed environments and the key of gateway, as well as in"patient factors,"such as difficulty maintaining personal hygiene because of patients sitting on the floor.