Experience of the schizophrenic patients who discontinued home-visitpsychiatric care service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIRO Tomomi  四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60282464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 統合失調症 / 中断 / 精神科訪問看護 / 精神科看護
Research Abstract
The study aims to examine the experience of the schizophrenic patients who discontinued home-visit psychiatric care service due to their negative perceptions. the participants, while living “the life they can manage on their own,” nonetheless had “a lonely and hard life” and “expectations from home-visit psychiatric care service.” They also expressed negative comments regarding the service, such that “we just follow what the medical professionals say,” and that “we receive useless home-visit psychiatric care service” and “a threat to our own territory” from the “medical professionals with whom we had no mutual understanding”; moreover, the “warm relationship with the nurses” that they had was only pressurized by “the feeling of burden to accommodate the nurses,” leading to their decision to discontinue the service.