Development of Mental Health Care Scale for Occupational health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2011)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00412669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / 産業保健師 / 活動内容 / コンピテンシー / 尺度 / 活動指標尺度
Research Abstract
Occupational health Nurses(OHNs) are needed to perform practices for mental health at work with extensive knowledge and experience regarding nurse's expertise. Besides, it is crucial to develop human resources such as OHNs with problem-solving ability. The development of OHNs, however, depends on individual efforts since almost all of the workplaces in Japan do not provide organizational job training programs. Compared with public health nurses, it is more difficult to establish educational system for OHNs on each company. Hence, to maintain quality of mental health care among workplaces, the purpose of this study was to develop and provide mental health care scale for OHNs.