A study of psycho-educational program for children whose mothers have schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukiyo  共立女子短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (30449988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 精神看護学 / 統合失調症
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explain the experiences of children whose mothers have schizophrenia and to try the psycho-educational program for childrenwhose mothers have schizophrenia as the nursing care. The eight experiences of children whose mothers have schizophrenia found out from interview data. The nursing care for them was considered based on these finds, and tried to make the psycho-educational programfor children whose mothers have schizophrenia as the nursing care.