Complications of Providing Oral Care for ALS Patients with Home Mechanical Ventilation and creating nursing standards of Oral Care Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Chiharu  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
Research Collaborator OOKAWA Nobuya  東大和市大川歯科医院, 院長
HAKUTA Chiyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部・口腔保健学科, 講師 (00567589)
OGURA Akiko  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (60321882)
NAKAYAMA Yuki  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (00455396)
大竹 しのぶ  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 人工呼吸療法 / 口腔ケア / 口腔リハビリテーション / 在宅看護 / 難病看護
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify complications of providing oral care for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS) patients with Home Mechanical Ventilation and appropriate approaches for them. In the study, ALS patients were shown to have oral cavity problems requiring treatment and care, such as drooling, limitation of mouth opening, and pseudohypertrophy of tongue, which were difficult to resolve with oral care. Professional skills and expertise in ALS were necessary to provide oral care for these patients, while ensuring their safety. In cases in which approaches to their oral cavity problems were discussed with dentists and implemented, the patients' anxiety was alleviated, suggesting the importance of systematizing appropriate oral care techniques.