Involving patients in forensic mental health care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionMiyagi University (2012)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Yoko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80568048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARINA Lovell  The University of Manchester, the School of Nursing, midwifery and Social Work, 教授
BAKER John  The University of Manchester, the School of Nursing, Midwifery and Social Work, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords司法精神看護 / 患者参加型ケア / 患者-看護師関係 / ユーザー・インボルブメント / 精神看護 / 医療観察法 / 質的研究 / 患者‐看護師関係 / 確かめ合い / 患者参画 / 現象学的アプローチ / 文献レビュー / 司法精神科看護
Research Abstract
Involving patients in their care, empowering them and respecting their views are a part of grovel concern in the improvement of mental health care. Previousstudies have attempted to understand patients’ views of engagement with mental health care and nurses’ views of patient choice in care planning. However, little attention has been given to patient involvement in forensic mental health care. This might be because they are mentally disordered offenders, compulsory hospitalised and seem to be difficult people to develop rapport. Despite the complexes in forensic mental health care, researchers have recently shown an interest in patients’ perspectives of their care. What is not yet clear is mental health nurses’ and patients’ views of patient involvementin Japanese forensic mental health units. The aim of the study was to explore nurses’ and in-patients’ views of patient involvement in forensic mental health units. The study design: the study employed a hermeneutic phenomenological research approach to explore people’s views of patient involvement. The findings of this analysis revealed five main things. These were (1) meaning of patient involvement from nurses’ perspective, (2) people’s views of patient choice in forensic mental health care, (3) nursing strategies for patient involvement in a forensic mental health unit, (4) patient experience of involvement in care planning, and (5) interpersonal relations between patients and nurses in the context of patient involvement.