The effect of "Stroll to the park" program on the person with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ITO Mio  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20450562)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 通所ケア / 活動量 / プログラム / 地域との交流
Research Abstract
"Stroll to the Park" program was implemented for people with dementia who use day care facility. People with dementia were invited to stroll in the nearby park twice a week for three months. Twenty-two participants were recruited, but only ten people were able to follow for one year. Participants alternated between three-month intervals of walking and not walking. Over half of the participants' Behave-AD score dropped during the second walking. Two people estimated to be CDR3 were able to join the program. Unlike other programs, “Stroll to the Park” provides people with severe dementia the opportunity to participate.