New Developments in Computer Algebra using Techniques from Quantum Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
LE GALL Francois  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (50584299)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算機代数 / 量子計算
Research Abstract
We developed new approaches based on techniques from quantum computing to efficiently handle computational problems with an algebraic structure. Among our main results, we constructed new algorithms for distinguishing, in the framework of property testing, classes of groups, and new quantum algorithms for computing efficiently the product of two Boolean matrices. As applications of these novel approaches, we succeeded in proving the hardness of decoding problems arising in quantum communication, and in constructing new protocols for several tasks such as privacy-preserving communication.