Searching for Semantic Relations between Entities on the Web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BOLLEGALA Danushka  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (10581712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関係検索 / ウェブ工学 / ウェブマイニング / 情報抽出 / 関係抽出 / データマイニング / ドメイン / 転移学習 / 自然言語処理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / ドメイン適応
Research Abstract
In this research, I developed a search system that can search for the semantic relations between named entities. In particular, I focused on the symmetries that exist in proportional analogies to accurately estimate the relational similarity between two pairs of entities. Moreover, algorithms were developed to accurately rank the search results using relational similarity. The outcome of this project was presented at AAAI 2011 and published in Elsevier Information Processing and Management Journal.