Deciphering the activation mechanisms of a transcriptional regulator, implicated in the modulation of synaptic morphology and memory behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Mio  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30583885)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords長期記憶 / 遺伝子発現 / シナプス / 転写因子 / 記憶形成
Research Abstract
CREB is a critical transcription factor in forming long-lasting memory. CRTC1, a molecule of focus in this study, is the coactivator for CREB. In this project, we have identified phosphorylated sites of CRTC1 that are required for its activity-dependent nuclear translocation in neuronal cells. Next, we investigated the causal relationships between CRTC1 nuclear translocation and the CRE-dependent transcription activity, and revealed that the CREB activation via CRTC1 is independent from the CREB phosphorylation pathway, which had widely been believed to be essential for CRE-dependent gene expression. Lastly, we developed and optimized the in vivo viral injection method and have shown that expressing the constitutively nuclear form of CRTC1 bilaterally in the mouse hippocampus enhanced long-term memory formation.