Functional proteomic analysis to identify memory formation-related proteins in the Drosophila mushroom bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Daisuki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80588377)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords記憶学習 / ショウジョウバエ / プロテオミクス / CREB / 記憶・学習
Research Abstract
I started to develop the new methods to approach the molecular or cellular mechanisms underlying memory formation, storage, retrieval in this study. I tried to identify new factors related to learning and memory by proteomics analysis and then, I planed to determine the cells in which they would function. But I failed to establish the methods to concentrate the synapse-specific proteins. So I changed my approach into identify the cells recruited into memory traces. I generated CREB activity reporter flies and succeeded in labeling the cells in response to long-term memory formation.