Development of novel DDS carriers incorporating water-soluble drug and potential for click release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (40557980)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / ナノ材料 / ドラックデリバリー / 癌
Research Abstract
Drug delivery system(DDS) have enormous potential to improve the efficacy of cancer treatment by chemical modification of drug vehicles. However, limited DDS strategies have been reported with water-soluble drugs, and so far no candidate to reach up to the clinical use. We have developed novel strategy to prepare DDS carrier incorporating water-soluble drug : gemcitabine, and study the potential of this carrier for DDS usage. The contents were the followings.
i) Preparation of gemcitabine incorporated DDS carrier.
ii) Drug release behavior : pH-responsive
iii) in vitro activity of carrier.