Adaptive visual SLAM by composite tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORII Akihiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20585179)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 3次元計測 / 3次元復元 / Structure from Motion / Visual SLAM
Research Abstract
We aimed at proposing visual simultaneous localization and mapping(VSLAM) system which is adaptive and flexible to large changes of scenes and views in image sequences. We deeply studied several feature tracking approaches and figured out that SURF feature tracking is an appropriate choice for accomplishing 3D reconstruction with our VSLAM system. Further, we extended the efficiency of camera tracking algorithm using the key-frame selection algorithm based on a fast image indexing method. Experimental validations and performance evaluations w. r. t. the state of the art structure-from-motion system have achieved on challenging real image sequences acquired under various scene and camera conditions.