History of genetics in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
IIDA Kaori  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (10589667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝学史 / 戦後史 / 冷戦 / 国立遺伝学研究所 / 木原均 / ルイセンコ / 占領期、冷戦期
Research Abstract
In the current study I analyzed the history of genetics in the socio-political context of postwar Japan and revealed how genetics, which seemingly had no relation with war efforts, was influenced significantly by the Cold War politics. As case studies, I examined in particular(1) how the controversy of a theory proposed by the Soviet agronomist, T. D. Lysenko, influenced scientists' choice of concepts and approach in genetic research, and(2) how socio-political background of the Cold War influenced the development of the National Institute of Genetics, which was established in Mishima, Japan in 1949.