Social Study of Industrialization and Technology Transfer in Regenerative Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Koichi  総合研究大学院大学, 学融合推進センター, 助教 (60589836)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再生医療 / 産業化 / 技術移転 / 産学官連携 / 社会構造 / 産学連携 / 科学技術社会学 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 科学技術社会論
Research Abstract
Regenerative medicine is one of the advanced medical technologies that are politically promoted in Japan as well as in other developed countries. This study conducted in-depth interviews and fieldwork to understand the current situation in Japan and to illuminate the challenges for industrialization and technology transfer in this field. While Japan is renowned for its achievements in basic research, the process of shifting to clinical research and making industrialization tend to be delayed. From the perspective of sociology of science and technology, this study demonstrates that the social distances between academia, business and policymakers cause such delay.