Research of the mechanisms of progression and metastasis using mouse gastrointestinal cancer models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomo-o  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (70322162)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / マウスモデル / 炎症 / 転移 / 癌
Research Abstract
To analyze the mechanisms of gastrointestinal cancer progression and metastasis which result in many patient death, tumor cells from mouse genetic models were used to establish a new in vitro system. Tumor cells were isolated from genetic and chemical mouse models for gastric and intestinal tumor formation, cultured and passaged. Transfection of expression vector was also possible in these cells. This system can be utilized for the identification of candidate genes which relate to cancer progression and metastasis.