Polyhedral computation, discrete optimization and quantum information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AVIS David  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90584110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算幾何学 / 離散幾何学 / アルゴリズム理論 / 量子情報 / 多面体 / 離散最適化 / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this grant was to provide funds for the new Geometric Computation Laboratory at Kyoto University which I have now established. This laboratory is concerned primarily with the following three research topics : polyhedral computation, discrete optimization and quantum information. The common theme linking these three topics is high dimensional geometry, and in particular, the study of polyhedra and related convex bodies. In addition to high quality theoretical results, the Geometric Computation Laboratory has been developing software that allows the results to be used widely in the engineering and scientific community.