Functional recovery induced by use-dependent plasticity in stroke hemiparesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGANEMARU Satoko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40579059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords使用依存的可塑性 / 脳卒中 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 一次運動野 / リハビリテーション / Use-dependent plasticity / fMRI / TMS / 運動関連野 / 使用依存性可塑性 / 機能的MRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激装置 / 慢性期脳卒中片麻痺
Research Abstract
Use-dependent plasticity is a neurophysiological basis of functional recovery by neuro-rehabilitation. In chronic stroke patients, spasticity was often shown in flexors muscles of the paretic upper limbs. In these patients, if use-dependent plasticity can be specifically induced in the extensors muscles, which are antagonists of flexors muscles, functional recovery might be possible. We performed'Hybrid Rehabilitation' consisting of extensors movement training of the paretic upper limbs, and high frequency(5 Hz) repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation over the affected primary motor area(M1). As a result, use-dependent plasticity was induced in the affected M1 for extensors muscles of upper limbs, and the upper-limb function was recovered in the long term(Koganemaru et al., 2010). Furthermore, we performed fMRI evaluation before and after'Hybrid rehabilitation' and two weeks afterward in 11 chronic stroke patients. As a result, as compared with the pre-intervention, the activation of the affected side SMC, and the bilateral premotor area was reduced during expansion movement of the paralysis side upper limbs in the post-intervention. It suggests that the efficiency of the specific neuronal networks improved, resulting in the recovery of a paretic upper-limbs function by