Recording and Communication of non-verbal information in spatial art activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiko  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (10585756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユーザインターフェース / 非言語情報 / 創作活動支援 / マルチモーダルインターフェース / 情報工学
Research Abstract
In this study, I proposed two systems for recording and communication of non-verbal information in spatial art activity. One is a system that estimates users' states under drawing. The other is a system that shows special features of teacher's motion overlapped on learner's motion data. As the results of evaluations, the former can estimate the subjective difficulty, but the latter cannot show its effectiveness.