A clone detection method using natural language processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Norihiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00582545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコードクローン / ソフトウェア保守 / 自然言語処理 / 類義語 / クラスタリング / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Research Abstract
In this study, we propose a code clone detection tool based on the similarity of identifiers such as variable names. Code clone is a code fragment that has similar code fragment to it in the source code. To identify similar identifier names, we use synonym identification method proposed in natural language processing. As the evaluation of the tool, we confirm the usefulness by the investigation of the frequencies that simultaneous modification is occurred in detected code clones and detected code clones has the same defect.