Developing a Mining Service Platform for Mining Software Repository.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinsuke  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 助教 (90583948)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェアリポジトリマイニング / サービス指向 / リポジトリマイニング / サービス指向アーキテクチャ / ソフトウェア開発リポジトリ
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to provide a standard mining technique that obtaining valuable knowledge from a variety of software development history. Based on the SOA(service oriented architecture), this research wraps repository mining techniques as services, and provides a mining service platform which supports the mining service composition. The contribution of this paper is to encourage activity-based process management for developers and managers by reducing repository mining efforts.