Creation of an interactive communication technology by a light for an artificial vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takuma  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 研究員 (80582288)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCMOSイメージセンサ / 脳内埋植型デバイス / 医用生体工学 / 脳機能解析 / 電気生理 / optical imaging / 視覚野 / 人工視覚 / CMOS / LSI / 脳内埋植 / 電位感受性色素 / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
To visualize, evoked and suppress a neural activity, a tiny implantable CMOS(complementary metal-oxide semiconductor) device with an optical sensing array and the luminous elements was designed and developed. To use the device with the cultured neurons and the visual cortex of a freely-moving animal, a system was constructed and able to really analyze the function of neural cells.