The effect of swimming lane on physiological intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuyama Heisei University (2011)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKA Shiho  福山平成大学, 福祉健康学部, 講師 (80580901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水泳 / %Vo_<2max> / HR / RPE / 泳レーン / VO2 / SR / SL / レペティショントレーニング / 心拍数 / 酸素摂取量 / 血中乳酸濃度 / ストローク頻度 / ストローク長
Research Abstract
In all the typical trainings in swimming, it became clear that the degree of living body burden in the same swimming speed falls intentionally by shortening of swimming lane. The method which swimming lane length adjusts with swimming speed at the spot of the influence which it has on swimming speed of the player under swimming training, the degree of living body burden, and the stroke characteristic, and swimming training of the influence is the first thing to be clarified by this research. It is and it is thought that it becomes useful knowledge when performing effective swimming training.