The analysis of the differentiation and function of the cells in central nervous system regulated by endoplasmic reticulum stress response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30580394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / OASIS / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス / アストロサイト / 分化・成熟 / 神経細胞 / BBF2H7
Research Abstract
We revealed that the differentiation of neural precursor cells into astrocytes or neurons was delayed by OASIS or BBF2H7 deficiency. We tried to identify the target genes of transcription factors OASIS and BBF2H7. Consequently, we identified the direct target genes of OASIS in central nervous system. Further, we revealed that the acceleration of the differentiation of neural precursor cells into astrocytes by the signaling from OASIS mediated the epigenetic regulation which promoted the demethylation of the promoter region of astrocyte-specific marker genes.