Curriculum development for pre-service science teachers dealing with socio-scientific issues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学技術 / 科学リテラシー / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 社会問題 / 議論能力
Research Abstract
In this study, I implemented a curriculum aimed at improving pre-service teachers' argument skills and effectiveness. The curriculum addressed genetically modified foods as a socio-scientific issue. I analyzed pre-service teachers' writing arguments and found that their argument skill had been improved. From this result, it was revealed that promoting the weighting of conclusions using evidence against one's argument could be a design principle of a curriculum that helps improve argument skills concerning socio-scientific issues.