The role of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species in rheumatoid arthritis-induced skeletal muscle dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50583176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 骨格筋 / 収縮機能 / 活性酸素・窒素種 / ペルオキシナイトライト / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度 / リアノジン受容体 / 酸化的修飾 / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / ミトコンドリア膜電位
Research Abstract
Peroxynitrite anion(ONOO^-) has been proposed to be one of the principal causes of the muscle wasting and weakness observed in rheumatoid arthritis. However, the biological effects of ONOO^-on skeletal muscle remains poorly understood. The present study investigated the effects of ONOO^-donor 3-morpholinosynonimine(SIN-1) on the contractile properties of intact fibres from a mouse foot muscle. Our results suggest that ONOO^-induces the skeletal muscle dysfunction due to an irreversible oxidation of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+> release channels.