Top down approaches to the neural mechanism of fatigue sensation.
Project/Area Number |
22800054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Akira Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任助教 (90587809)
Project Period (FY) |
2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 疲労感 / 脳磁図 / MEG / magnetoencephalography / 古典的条件付け / ミラーシステム |
Research Abstract |
We developed two tasks for magnetoencephalography (MEG) study, in order to investigate the neural mechanism of fatigue sensation. One task was based on the idea of the mirror system of fatigue sensation and the other utilized classical conditioning of fatigue sensation. We performed MEG studies on healthy participants. Equivalent current dipoles were estimated in the posterior cingulate cortex in both tasks, indicating the involvement of the brain region in fatigue sensation. Our results also suggested that these approaches utilizing mirror system of fatigue sensation or classical conditioning are effective in investigating the mechanism of fatigue sensation.