The effects of rapid eye movements on perceived duration of time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22800057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YABE Yoshiko  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 助教 (30582829)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords眼球運動 / 時間 / 自発性 / 大脳基底核尾状核 / リハビリテーション / 身体運動 / 心理物理学 / 時間知覚 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Previous researches proposed that we estimate duration of time using the numbers of perceptual events. The present research first hypothesized that the numbers of events will increase as the frequency of small automatic eye movements(microsaccades) increases, which will cause the increase of the perceived duration of time. The results of our experiments showed no correlation between the frequency of microsaccades and the perceived duration of time. However, they implied the negative correlation between the variety of the position of gaze and the perceived duration of time. The present research next focused on the perceived duration of time when the saccade was triggered by visual input(i. e. automatically) or initiated voluntarily. The results suggested that perceived duration of time is shortened especially when the saccade was triggered automatically.